RESULTS

Saturday May 28

 

Amateur Derby – 8 starters

Judges Mike Blondin and John Poland

  1. Triumphant’s Lady Isabelle, Brit F, O JoAnne Wood & Linda McCartney-Roy, H Tom Wood

  2. Shirley’s Britt From Saratoga, Fr Brit M, O/H Paul Shirley

  3. J&A’s Birch Spring Breaking New Ground JH, Brit F, O John Short Sr. & MaryAnn Day, H Alana Day

  4. Birch Spring LH Thunder Chief JH, Brit M, O Philip and Sherri Thayer, H Philip Thayer

 

Open Gundog – 18 starters

Judges Frank Pride and Cory Roy

  1. AFC Kip's Bay Dark N' Stormy Miss Maddie, Brit F, O John and Travis Kipp, H John Kipp  

  2. AFC Kip’s Bay Zac’s-A-Tac’n Ellie, Brit F, O John & Denise Kipp, H John Kipp

  3. Mr P’s Little Devil, Brit, M, O John and Rita Poland, H John Poland

  4. J&A’s Carry the Dream of Acton JH, Brit F, O John Sr. & Ann Short, H John Short Sr.

 

Amateur Walking Hunting Dog – 10 starters

Judges Gary Anderson and Sam Jackson

 

1. GCH CH J&A's Sisters of the Heart JH, Brit F, O Julie Harris and Ann Short, H Julie Harris

2. Green Mountain Shot Gunn Lizy, Brit F, O Mike and Deb Blondin, H Mike Blondin

3. Green Mountain Rusty Gunn, Brit M, O Mike and Deb Blondin, H Deb Blondin

4. Setter Heavens Lucky, ES M, O/H Bruce Burnell

 

Sunday  May 29

 

Open Puppy – 4 starters

Judges Mike Blondin and John Poland

  1. Liberty De L’Etoile Do Nord, Fr Brit F, O/H Theresa Plummer

  2. Pride and Joy’s Kennebago Tommi, Brit F, O Frank O Pride Jr. and Donna Pride, H Frank O Pride, Jr.

  3. Triumphant Straight Up@ Blackdiamond, Brit F, O/H Lorrie Blockler

  4. Withheld

 

Open Derby – 7 starters

Judges John Poland and Mike Blondin

  1. J&A’s Birch Spring Breaking New Ground JH, Brit F, O John Short Sr. & MaryAnn Day, H Alana Day

  2. Sigbrit’s Contessa Del Prado, Brit F, O Leslie & Donna Casselberry, H Leslie Casselberry

  3. Triumphant’s Lady Isabelle, Brit F, O JoAnne Wood & Linda McCartney-Roy, H Tom Wood

  4. Shirley’s Britt From Saratoga, Fr Brit M, O/H Paul Shirley

 

Amateur Gundog – 22 starters

Judges Pat Carney and Keith Culver

1.  AFC Kip's Bay Dark N' Stormy Miss Maddie, owner  John Kipp and Travis Kipp, Handler  John Kipp    "Maddie"

2. Glory Days, O/H  Scott Blair   "Daisy"

3. Mr P's Little Twink, O John and Rita Poland, H   John Poland  "LT"

4. Jasmines Belladonna, O James and Lisa Rollins, H James Rollins  "Bella"

 

Amateur Walking Hunting Dog – 10 starters

Judges Sam Comstock and Gary Anderson

 

1. Woody's Tiger Lilly, Brit F, O/H Tom Wood

2. GCH CH J&A's Sisters of the Heart JH, Brit F, O Julie Harris and Ann Short, H Julie Harris

3. Green Mountain Shot Gunn Lizy, Brit F, O Mike and Deb Blondin, H Mike Blondin

4. Shirley's Meg, Fr Brit F, O/H Paul Shirley

Central Maine Brittany Club 2016  Spring Field Trial

 

The Central Maine Brittany Club continued with their spring trial this past year on the weekend of May 28 and 29, 2016. The trial was held at the Maine Bird Dog Club grounds in Fryeburg, ME with very hot weather on Saturday, followed by much cooler weather on Sunday.

 

Lots of water availability kept dogs well hydrated during the day. Mature, hardy, well feathered quail were liberated on both the juvenile and adult courses for the derby and gundog stakes; most braces had birdwork as they went over the courses with birds being excellent flyers.

 

The nonregulation walking hunting dog stake was held

both days.

 

Many many thanks to Purina for their sponsorship of the trial.

 

A total of 26 different handlers put dogs on the line over the two days. The trial grounds were worked on several times during the fall and spring. John Short and Bob Paucek worked diligently with their tractors and bush hogs to make sure courses were clear.

 

On the day of the trial we had excellent bird planters with Sam Jackson, Mo Pollard, Mike Cyr, Jane Bjork, Jeff Leggio and Art Hembrough making sure birds were placed throughout the courses. Birds were plentiful, well feathered and flew strongly.

 

 

 

As usual, Donna Pride kept the central operations running smoothly, making sure that paperwork was in order and dogs were on the line on time.

 

Special thanks go to those who sat in judicial saddles, Frank Pride, Cory Roy, Mike Blondin, John Poland and walking judges Pat Carney, and Keith Culver. Gary Anderson and Sam Jackson handled the judging of walking hunting dog stakes both days.

 

A fantastic spaghetti dinner coordinated by John Short and Mo and Monica Pollard was enjoyed by handlers and guests.